Sunday, September 2, 2012

Stacking the Shelve's (17) & Weekly Recap & GIVEAWAY NEWS!

So, Staking the Shelves is hosted by Tynga's Reviews.
I finally had time to remake the meme pic. YAY! So let's start! Sorry for the quality of the pics as always, took them on my ipod.
I had a pretty okay week. I didn't get many books BUT the ones i did get were REALLY AWESOME! My BAN has been lifted!! So I bought a LOT books! Like A LOT!
Book's in the picture:
1. The Me Nobody Knew by Shannon McLinden
2. Alphas (Alphas #1) by Lisi Harrison
3. Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen
4. The Upper Class (Upper Class #1) by Hobson Brown, Taylor Materne, Caroline Says [SIGNED!]
5. Winner Takes the Cake #11 (Dish #11) by Diane Muldrow, Barbara Pollack
6. Things Not Seen (Things #1) by Andrew Clements
7. Rush for the Gold: Mystery at the Olympics (Final Four Mystery #6) by John Feinstein [ARC!!]
8. Eragon (Inheritance #1) by Christopher Paolini
9. Dust Girl (The American Fairy Trilogy #1) by Sarah Zettel
I bought all of these for... $2.50!!!! YES, $2.50 I love thrift stores =D
I was talking with Nikki when she told me about this blogger, K Reads on goodreads was giving away some books, she was just cleaning her shelves and i was luck to get their on time. SO i was GIFTED a HUGE ARC copy of...
Pure (Pure #1) by Julianna Baggott
For Review (Authors):
1. The Acropolis (Acropolis #1) by R.K. Ryals
2. Perception by Lee Strauss [ARC-Sept 12]
3. Phantom by Laura DeLuca
For Review (Netgalley):
1. Midnight City (The Conquered Earth #1) by J. Barton Mitchell [Oct 30,2012]
2. Origin by Jessica Khoury [Sept 4,2012]
Review's this past week:
Just click on the pictures:
As you may know i have wee-little giveaway...okay, HUGE giveaway & now i am EXTENDING IT!
Yes, I am till...SEPTEMBER 15!!!
Other NEWS! & SHOP?
It was with a lot of sadness that me, Nikki, and Eileen had to temporarily close down the Book Paparazzi, check out that post HERE! (i used a lot of gif's!)
I also wanted to share some happy news. I am starting my own online jewelry store. I LOVE making jewelry & my mom will be helping me out, SO i can finally get to work on that. It will be called, READ-A-HOLICZ the Store.
ALSO i am STARTING COLLEGE!!!! YUPEE, it has been a HARD road to get here and it involved a lot of detours but i finally made it to it! ^__^
SO i will continue the COMMENT CONTEST for SEPTEMBER! The follower with the MOST comments on the blog WILL WIN some AWESOME SWAG & a BOOK!
SORRY for the late post BUT leave me ur links! & COMMENT to win!


  1. Ah, you got PURE! I've had that on my TBR list forever! And Things Not Seen was one of my favorite books in middle school! Great choice! Have fun at college (:

  2. OMG!! I love Pure's cover! It's so awesome! :D And what thrift store did you go to because I want to visit it!!!! :D

  3. I really liked Pure! I had read an eARC of it, then won a signed hardcover. :D

    Here's Mine @ Pinkindle Reads & Reviews

  4. OMG!!!! You got all those books for $2.50, that is amazing and you found one signed. Snyder won Pure and I can't to steal it from her....I mean borrow it. I hope you enjoy all your books!!! oh and your staring college. My first day I was sooo nervous, I felt like a little kid again LOL Good Luck. :D

  5. Sweet Haul! I can't wait to Read Origin, but it's a coming out on Tuesday so I'm not so bummed. Lol. Fabness as always Lisseth! Rock on!

  6. You have got so many amazing books there, I don't even know where to start!!! There are also some that I haven't heard of yet, like Upper Class (that sounds FUN!!). I'm eager to read Origin and Midnight City,they look so awesome! Anyhoo, fab selection of books ... have fun, girl! <3
    Mary DeBorde M.A.D.


Hi there! Thanks for stopping by. U know what would make me smile? a Comment.