Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Waiting On Wednesday (29): Where darkness can be STRANGE and LOVELY!

So lets start with my Waiting on Wednesday. I love doing this meme every wednesday. "Waiting On Wednesday" is a weekly event, hosted @ Bending the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.
This week's WoW is for a book I will KILL for! @_@ *going a bit psycho*
A Darkness Strange and Lovely by Susan Dennard
PUB DATE: July 23rd 2013
Publisher: HarperTeen
Series: Something Strange and Deadly #2
Pages: 416
SUMMARY:
Following an all-out battle with the walking Dead, the Spirit Hunters have fled Philadelphia, leaving Eleanor alone to cope with the devastating aftermath.
But there’s more trouble ahead—the evil necromancer Marcus has returned, and his diabolical advances have Eleanor escaping to Paris to seek the help of Joseph, Jie, and the infuriatingly handsome Daniel once again.
When she arrives, however, she finds a whole new darkness lurking in this City of Light. As harrowing events unfold, Eleanor is forced to make a deadly decision that will mean life or death for everyone.
Why i am WAITING?
Hmmm, let's see why am I waiting? BECAUSE The first book was MAD EPIC!!!
First of all, the first book SOMETHING STRANGE AND DEADLY was my first real leap into steampunk/zombies/romance book that I had read, that was AMAZING! I hadn't had much luck with Steampunk but after reading this book I was UBER IN LOVE with the genre!
That was also one of my very first eARCS and was SUPER happy to have read it early! [read Review & grab some FUN Blog BUTTONS here] Susan is such a friendly & cool author to tweet to. It is a NEED that this book come out ASAP! Because the ending. OH SWEET LORD JESUS! I was struck breathless...YEAH I NEED MORE ELANOR, DANIEL, SPIRIT HUNTERS @_@
**Will be on ATTACK MODE..JK, I'm Hungry... :P**
That's what I'm waiting on. What r u waiting on? Leave links!! ^_^

8 comments:

  1. Hahaha, I freaking love that gif!! And I agree totally-- this book totally makes me fangirl! Lovely pick, Lisseth! Can't wait for us both to read it!! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL, thanks for the comment Megan! And yeah the wait is killer! *FANGIRLING will ensue* :D

      Delete
  2. Oh great pick! Still need to read the first book! What a gorgeous cover!

    My WoW

    Eva @ All Books Considered

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by Eva!! And yes that cover is TOTES GORGEOUS!! :D

      Delete
  3. Great pick. I enjoyed the first one, although I wasn't a fan of the ending. I am interested to see what happens next.

    Jennifer
    My WOW

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah the ending was kinda a surprise to me, so it was nerve racking to wait for book #2!! But thanks for commenting as always Jennifer! Much blogger <3

      Delete
  4. I've been wanting to read Something Strange and Deadly!! The covers for both are beautiful. I'm going to need to push this series up on my reading list, it looks amazing :) Omg Lisseth that second gif is priceless! Thanks for sharing this one, I'm looking forward to it!

    My WoW!
    -Seirra @ Dear, Restless Reader

    ReplyDelete
  5. I haven't yet read Something Strange and Deadly but it's on my TBR list! Great pick!

    My WOW

    Jessica@Lovin' Los Libros

    ReplyDelete

Hi there! Thanks for stopping by. U know what would make me smile? a Comment.