Wednesday, June 12, 2013

BLOG TOUR: Outcast by Adrienne Kress [Review + Giveaway]

Publication Date: June 4th 2013
Publisher: Diversion Books
Pages: 322
Summary from Goodreads (here):
After six years of “angels” coming out of the sky and taking people from her town, 16-year-old Riley Carver has just about had it living with the constant fear. When one decides to terrorize her in her own backyard, it’s the final straw. She takes her mother’s shotgun and shoots the thing. So it’s dead. Or … not? In place of the creature she shot, is a guy. A really hot guy. A really hot alive and breathing guy. Oh, and he’s totally naked.
Not sure what to do, she drags his unconscious body to the tool shed and ties him up. After all, he’s an angel and they have tricks. When he regains consciousness she’s all set to interrogate him about why the angels come to her town, and how to get back her best friend (and almost boyfriend) Chris, who was taken the year before. But it turns out the naked guy in her shed is just as confused about everything as she is.
He thinks it’s 1956.
Set in the deep south, OUTCAST is a story of love, trust, and coming of age. It’s also a story about the supernatural, a girl with a strange sense of humor who’s got wicked aim, a greaser from the 50’s, and an army of misfits coming together for one purpose: To kick some serious angel ass.
OhMyGod! This book was off the charts funny, mysterious, enticing, and romantic! I can not put into words how much I LOVED this book. It was just as amazing as Adrienne's YA debut The Friday Society [which i also loved & reviewed here] I was supprised that she had this book coming out becuase i was totally unaware of its existence until i got the email. Also Adrienne did the cover herself, or so i heard, AND I LOVE it; the blues, the wings, EVERYTHING!
I'm SO glad I was asked to be on this tour because this book will literally pull you in from the first page! I don't know where to start but one thing for sure is that Adrienne creates some of the most hilarious, witty, lovable, and quirky characters. I felt such an instant connection to Riley because she's a very independant girl, has a great sense of humor (sarcastic), and most of all is very down to earth and you feel like getting even more lost in her crazy life/thoughts. Gabe, oh sweet lord jesus, HE IS SO CHARMING, and FUNNY, and HOT, and AH! *needs to calm down* legit he is like the perfect combination of bad boy and really sweet (as far as he can be) guy. I LOVED every interaction between Gabe & Riley and 90% of the time it ended with me laughing or going awww. I just fell in love with these two characters so easily that I kept prolonging the ending.
Oh, right there's a story *trying to get Gabe out of the mind & actually focus* well there's this creepy and scary thing that happens in Rileys town. Angel's take people every year, same day, same time. For no reason...or maybe there is? Well that's what we wanna know, right? well so does Riley. And when her BFF/kinda-BF, Chris, is taken she starts to wonder & think and that brings her to SHOOTING an angel! *you go girl* A very sarcastic and annoying angel, later turns into Gabe. So throughout the book they try to find the reasons for the angels taking people and what really happened to Gabe. I LOVED the mystery aspect as well as the angel aspect to the book. And there are so MANY GREAT characters that I feel in love with as they investigate. I liked how Riley could be so chill about things like angels and could actually talk to one (which would have scared me). I also loved that Gabe aside from funny, caring, and charming was also dedicated and deep *when he wanted to be* ;) I especially felt for Gabe because he sorta-kinda time traveled and all the people he knew were gone but then he kinda gets a second chance. I LOVED his old world lingo & charms :)
Oh, the angels! I liked Adrienne's twist to Angel's because when I think of angels i think of pureness and good things but now maybe not? These were WAY different angel's than what we're all used to. I think it was the not-knowing what they really were that kept me trying to find out more and me me think of theories just like Riley. There also so much that goes on that you're not really bored AT ALL! Are there some slowish parts like school, or holidays, or just normal days? YES but theres always something that you have to read and that's when a lot of Gabe & Rileys relationship grows. There were also some very intense and emotional parts that kinda wrecked me a bit...
OVERALL THOUGHTS: I LOVED, LOVED, LOVED OUTCAST! It was such a great mix of paranormal mystery, romance, and humor. I could NOT put it down *almost like i was in a spell*! It's a MUST READ for the summer. I especially recommend it to readers who love angel books with a twist, paranormal-ish romances, and great mysteries :D I will most definitely checking out any and all future books by the lovely Adrienne Kress!

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:


Adrienne Kress is a Toronto born actor and author who loves to play make-believe. She also loves hot chocolate. And cheese. Not necessarily together.
She is the author of two children's novels: ALEX AND THE IRONIC GENTLEMAN and TIMOTHY AND THE DRAGON'S GATE (Scholastic). Her debut YA novel, THE FRIDAY SOCIETY, launched in the Fall 2012 from Dial, Penguin and her first ever quirky YA paranormal romance, OUTCAST, comes out June 4th, 2013 with Diversion Books.
Adrienne is a theatre graduate of the Univeristy of Toronto and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts in the UK. Published around the world, ALEX was featured in the New York Post as a "Post Potter Pick," as well as on the CBS early show. It won the Heart of Hawick Children's Book Award in the UK and was nominated for the Red Cedar. The sequel, TIMOTHY, was nominated for the Audie, Red Cedar and Manitoba Young Readers Choice Awards, and was recently optioned for film. THE FRIDAY SOCIETY was nominated for a Quill Award, and has been optioned for television.
Find and Follow her on: Twitter / Facebook / Goodreads / Website

NOW THE GIVEAWAY!

a Rafflecopter giveaway
THAT'S IT!! WHAT DO YOU THINK? INTERESTING? LEAVE A COMMENT & ENTER :D

16 comments:

  1. This book sounds really good. And it reminds me of Angelfall by Susan Ee :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG! Now that you mention it, it does feel like Angelfall, kinda. It does remind me of it though :D Thanks for stopping by and checking out the review Katherine, MUCH <33!

      Delete
  2. I want to read this so bad! And she shot an angel, she i so badass! Why are the angels doing bad things. O.O I need to know!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL, YES TOTALLY BADASS! She also felt UBER guilty but it passes once she see's the LIVING NAKED GUY ;) And yes, very bad angels O_O! U GOTTA READ THIS NOW, Ryan, like SERIOUSLY!! Thanks for stopping by and commenting, MUCH BLOGGY <333 & HUGS!

      Delete
  3. sounds awesome :) Thanks for sharing!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. it not only sounds awesome, IT IS!! Thanks for stopping by Erin, MUCH <3!

      Delete
  4. I really really want to read this book!!! I love
    The author and it sounds so epic!! And on top of that I've heard nothing but good things!!! Anyhow I love your review!!! Can't wait to read it!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. IT IS SOOO EPIC! Awww, thanks & UR REALLY going to LOVE this book when you do read it!! Thanks for stopping by & checking out the review! Much <33!

      Delete
  5. I got this book recommended on Goodreads and it sounds really good! Can't wait to read it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :D YAY Goodreads recommendations are the best! Thanks for stopping by commenting, much <3!

      Delete
  6. I just read another glowing review of this book, which only makes me want to read it more. Great to hear your thoughts and thanks for this giveaway! I've been waiting for a good angel book. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :O COOL! I love seeing great reviews for books I loved too! Thanks for stopping by and checking out the tour, MUCH <333! Can't wait for you to read it too, I LOVE great angel books too :D

      Delete
  7. i haven't heard of it until now but i do rather like the sound of it :D

    Lauren
    northernplunder (at) gmail (dot) com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL, yeah not a very OUT THERE book but a DEFINITE MUST READ :D Thanks for stopping by Lauren MUCH <333!

      Delete
  8. I have been looking into this for a while now and am very interested in seeing what this is really about and what happens. Sounds pretty original to me :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Kendra! It is pretty original for the angel-paranormal genre [which I loved!] and U HAVE TO READ IT & see what happens! Thanks for stopping by & commenting MUCH <3!!

      Delete

Hi there! Thanks for stopping by. U know what would make me smile? a Comment.